RUSSELL
HILL ROGERS
Photo Credit: Marty Sohl Photography
Design Credit: Luis Grané
WELCOME
Dear Friends,
Welcome to the Tobin Center for the Performing Arts and Ballet San Antonio’s production of Alice in Wonderland.
We are honored to return to the stage this season, a privilege we no longer take for granted. The challenges of the past years have humbled us, but your support, through your presence and your contributions, allow us to be on stage this season, performing for you, our greatest joy.
A special thank you to you, our patrons, and to the staff, board of directors and dancers of Ballet San Antonio and the Tobin Center, all without whom this production would not be possible.
On behalf of all of us at Ballet San Antonio, thank you for being here with us and please enjoy the show.
Sincerely,
Evin Nicole Eubanks
Chief Executive Officer
Sofiane Sylve
Artistic Director, Ballet San Antonio
Director, School of Ballet San Antonio
MEET OUR
LEADERSHIP
MEET OUR
ARTISTIC TEAM
Robert Grossman
PRODUCTION MANAGER, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
PRODUCTION MANAGER,
SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
MEET OUR
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Amy Wilson
ACCOUNTING MANAGER
Sarah Dalmolin
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
MEET OUR
COMPANY ROSTER
ANDREA HUYNH
SOLOIST, BALLET SAN ANTONIO LEARNING THAT MOVES YOU OUTREACH INSTRUCTOR WITH HAVEN FOR HOPE
BENJAMIN ROSE
SOLOIST, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
BUSE BABADAG
SOLOIST, BALLET SAN ANTONIO INSTRUCTOR, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
BRENNA MULLIGAN
SOLOIST, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
AARYANNA YANG
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
AIDAN CARRASQUEL
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
AIDEN MOSS
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO LEARNING THAT MOVES YOU OUTREACH INSTRUCTOR WITH THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SAN ANTONIO
ALEXANDRA CAREY
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO INSTRUCTOR, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
ALEXA HORWATH
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
ELAINE BLANK
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
INSTRUCTOR, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
JULIA DAVIES
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
INSTRUCTOR, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
KALEY ALTHAUSEN
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
LELAN LEWIS
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
MATTHEW FREZZELL
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
LEARNING THAT MOVES YOU OUTREACH INSTRUCTOR WITH THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SAN ANTONIO
SABRINA KHEIROLOMOOM
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
INSTRUCTOR, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
BILLING ADMINISTRATOR, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
SOPHIA MYERS
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
VIANCA PALACIOS
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
INSTRUCTOR, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
ZACHARY BENNETT
CORPS DE BALLET, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
Ashley Onks
APPRENTICE, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
EMMA WHEELER
APPRENTICE, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
FRONT DESK ATTENDANT, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
HALEY BLACKWELDER
APPRENTICE, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
LOGAN ACKER
APPRENTICE, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
FRONT DESK ATTENDANT, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
MIKAELA STEWART
APPRENTICE, BALLET SAN ANTONIO
FRONT DESK ATTENDANT, SCHOOL OF BALLET SAN ANTONIO
ARTISTIC STAFF
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR:
Sofiane Sylve
Ballet Master:
Rafael Ferreras
Production Manager:
Robert Grossman
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Chief Executive Officer:
Evin Nicole Eubanks
Accounting Manager:
Amy Wilson
Administrative Assistant:
Sarah Dalmolin
FOUNDER
Founder:
Mayra Worthen
Medical Staff
Company Physicians:
David R. Schmidt, M.D.
Paul S. Saenz, D.O.
Ralph J. “Bud” Curtis, Jr., M.D.
Richard T. Steffen, M.D.
Robert “Bob” Girling, M.D.
Geoffrey P. Glebus, M.D.
Marque A. Allen, D.P.M.
Timothy S. Palomera, M.D.
Eliot J. Young, M.D.
Hector U. Lopez, M.D.
Lindsay P. Stephens, D.O.
Daniel Santa Maria, M.D.
Stephen Saenz, D.O.
E. R. Anderson III, M.D.
Jeremy Rush, M.D.
Company Physical Therapists:
Caryn Kadous, PT, DPT, OCS
Jayce Turner, PT, DPT
Kayana Trottier, PT, DPT
Joseph Sandoval, PT, DPT
Mark Ruiz, ATC
Brian Nietz, PT, DPT, MTC
Danielle Aguilar, PT, DPT
Sebastian Lopez, PT, DPT
Barbara Guarriello, PT, DPT, OCS
Leanna Garza, PT, DPT, OCS
Matthew Hernandez, PT, DPT, SCS, CSCS
Giovan Reyes-Mercado, PT, DPT
Director:
Sofiane Sylve
Associate Director:
Michele Dement
SBSA Teachers:
Buse Babadag
Alexandria Ballew
Elaine Blank
Alexandra Carey
Julia Davies
Rafael Ferreras
Alexa Horwath
Sabrina Kheirolomoom
Vianca Palacios
Will Robichaud
Learning That Moves You Instructors :
Andrea Huynh
Matthew Frezzell
Aiden Moss
Front Desk
Attendants :
Logan Acker
Mikaela Stewart
Emma Wheeler
BILLING ADMINISTRATOR :
SABRINA KHEIROLOMOOM
MEET OUR
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Thank you to our dedicated board of directors and their commitment to Ballet San Antonio and the School of Ballet San Antonio. Our successes are achieved through their support and guidance.
Chair:
Lisa Galo Westmoreland
Immediate Past
Board Chair:
Dr. Christine Varela Mayer
Members:
John H. Frederick, Ph.D
Joe Loomis
Elizabeth Lorenz
Marissa Mata
David A. Tawil
Advisory Board:
Pam Crutchfield
Chair:
John H. Frederick, Ph.D.
Secretary:
Cheryl Burroughs
Member:
Joe Loomis
Photo Credit: Marty Sohl Photography
Design Credit: Luis Grané
Synopsis
Welcome to the world premiere of Cinderella!
This delightful version is sure to charm all ages and prove there’s much more to “Happily Ever After”. Set to the spellbinding score of Prokofiev, we are shown that when we approach the world with perseverance, courage, grace, patience, kindness and love, wonderful things can prosper.
Through Cinderella’s adventures we are captivated on an emotional journey which reminds us that the road to happiness is sometimes paved with adversities and how we respond to challenges, ultimately helps us find the true happiness and magic in our lives.
Choreographed by Conny Mathôt, Cinderella is originally commissioned by Ballet San Antonio for Ballet San Antonio.
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
MARCH 3 – 5, 2023
No photography or videos during the performance, please.
Performance Length:
Approximately 1 hour, 50 Minutes including one 15 minute intermission.
PRODUCTION CREDITS
Choreographer:
Brian Enos
Production Manager:
Robert Grossman
STAGE MANAGER:
Rebecca J. Simons
Set and Costume Designer:
Luis Grané
Lighting Designer:
Mike Palmer
Wardrobe Supervisor:
Stacie Armendariz Healy
Wardrobe Assistant:
Jasmine Marcilla
CHILDREN’S REHEARSAL DIRECTOR:
Michele Dement
Stagehands and Tech Crew:
I.A.T.S.E. Local 76
EASTON SMITH
CHOREOGRAPHER
HALEY HENDERSON SMITH
CHOREOGRAPHER
Haley grew up in Southern California where she trained with Clarissa Boeriu. At the age of 17, she received a contract with the Royal Danish Ballet and continued dancing there for six and a half seasons. While there, Haley had the privilege of creating roles in multiple works by Alexei Ratmansky, John Nuemier, and Tim Rushton, among others.
After dancing as a guest artist with American Ballet Theatre during their 2006Metropolitan Opera House season, Haley danced for two seasons with Ballet SanJose, where she met her husband, Easton. From there they joined the cast of the pre-Broadway tour of Dirty Dancing where Haley performed in the ensemble and the lead character Penny.
After training in New York City with David Howard, Willy Buhrman, and Nancy Bielski, Haley joined Ballet West as a soloist in 2010 and was promoted to rank of principle in2013. While at Ballet West she danced the full range of leading roles with the company including the principle woman in Balanchine’s Diamonds and Odette/Odile in SwanLake. She also originated roles in works by Nicolo Fonte, Jodie Gates, Val Caniporoli, and Easton Smith. Haley was also a world ambassador for Gaynor Minden pointe shoes and featured in Dance Magazine’s women’s issue in 2012.